Privacy Policy

Objective

The data protection policy of Safeguard DNA Diagnostics, Inc. describes our dedication to handling the personal data of workers, clients, Patients and other interested parties with the utmost care and secrecy.

With the help of this policy, we make sure that we collect, handle, and retain data in a fair, open, and respectable manner.

SCOPE

All individuals (including workers, job applicants, patients, suppliers, etc.) who voluntarily submit any information to us are covered by this policy.

Who is covered under the Data Protection Policy?

This policy must be followed by all employees of our company and its subsidiaries. Contractors, consultants, business partners, service providers, and any other external organization are all covered. Our policy generally applies to everyone who works with us or represents us and may occasionally need access to data.

What and why we collect information

We need to gather and process information in order to carry out our operations. All information—offline or online—that can be used to identify a person is included in this category. Examples include names, addresses, usernames, passwords, photos, social security numbers, financial information, and more.

Our business only gathers this data with the full consent and knowledge of interested parties, and it does so in a transparent manner. Once we have this knowledge, the following guidelines are in effect.

Our data will include:

• Reliable and up to date

• Only fairly collected and used for authorized reasons

• Executed by the business in accordance with its moral and legal obligations

• Safeguarded from any unapproved or unlawful access by internal or external parties

 

Our information won't be:

• Informal exchanges took place

• Kept for longer than the allotted time

• Transmitted to entities, states, or nations without proper data protection laws

• Distributed to any party other than those with whom the data owner has agreed (exempting legitimate requests from law enforcement authorities)

 

Your Information Right

  • You have a right to know how your information will be used.

  • Your ability to view or have a copy of your records may be limited.

  • If there is a mistake or inaccuracy in your personal data, you have the right to change it.

  • If any of your information is inaccurate, out-of-date, false, or was obtained illegally, you have the right to request to have it blocked or deleted.

  • Authorized to object to us the use of your personal information is yours.

  • You have the right to file a complaint for violation of the Act, its implementing rules and regulations, and your rights as a data subject

  • You are authorized to have a copy of any collected information in an electronic or structured form.

Surveillance Cameras

Within and around our Laboratory & Administration Office, we have surveillance cameras in order to:

  • Monitor operational and safety-related incidents

  • To protect our staff, consultants, patients, and other visitors

  • To provide a more secure environment

  • To prohibit or minimize illegal activities

  • To provide video/photo evidence for investigations regarding illegal actions and other specific occurrences that have occurred inside or near healthcare facilities.

Purpose

We are responsible to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. We implemented security control measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, whether it is in a form of paper or computerized.

We designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who is in charge of managing all information, maintaining patient confidentiality, and handling any potential threats or events.

To assure that all of our employees are aware of their information governance obligations and requirements, we are requiring them to sign a non-disclosure agreement. This guarantees the essential precautions and appropriate procedures to protect the confidentiality of information.

In terms of confidentiality, Safeguard DNA Diagnostics, Inc. is required to abide by Republic Act 10173 - Data Privacy Act of 2012. Unless required or permitted by law, the information provided in confidence will only be used for the reasons advised and with the data subject's permission.

Retention And Disposal Period of Documents

SDDI retains documents for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. These documents must be secured in a locked storage area to protect them from unauthorized access and accidental and/or unauthorized modification or destruction during their retention period and must be disposed of by shredding while electronic documents must be encrypted and stored in a network data storage. An authorized point person must be identified in handling the in and out of documents into and from the storage area.

 

Record Retention Guidelines 

 

Disciplinary Consequences

All principles described in this policy must be strictly followed. A breach of data protection guidelines will invoke disciplinary and possibly legal action.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to revise our privacy notice, privacy policy, and practices from time to time in order to satisfy legal and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new protocols and technologies, to reflect accepted standards within the sector, or for other justifiable reasons.

You will be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will take steps to obtain your updated consent.

Contact us

If you have any further questions or concerns, or complaints regarding your rights, our processes and the information we hold on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer at (08)296-7595 loc. 105, available Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 6:00 pm except for holidays.

 

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission with the following contact details:

National Privacy Commission

5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex, Roxas Boulevard

+63 28 234 2228

Email: info@privacy.gov.ph

https://www.privacy.gov.ph/

Privacy form